Financing a Second Home or Rental: What Changes
The same $420,000 house needs 5% down as a primary residence, 10% as a second home and 25% as a rental, and at 25% down with $2,650 of rent, the property still loses $109 a month.
- Published
- Read
- 6 min
- +1.25%
- Rate premium on an investment property
- 75%
- Share of market rent lenders count
- −$109
- Monthly cash flow at 35% down
§On this page(7)
Occupancy is the single largest pricing variable in mortgage lending after credit score, and most people meet it for the first time when a second property is already under contract. The same $420,000 house requires 5% down at 6.50% as a primary residence, 10% down at 7.00% as a second home, and 25% down at 7.75% as a rental. A difference of $84,000 in cash and 1.25 points of rate.
This piece covers what changes across the three classifications, how lenders count the rent, what a DSCR loan does instead, and then does the cash-flow arithmetic honestly, because at current rates a large share of single-family rentals do not cash flow, and the advice written between 2015 and 2021 no longer describes the maths.
The three classifications
| Primary residence | Second home | Investment | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum down payment | 3%–5% | 10% | 15%–25% |
| Down payment used here | 5%, $21,000 | 10%, $42,000 | 25%, $105,000 |
| Loan amount | $399,000 | $378,000 | $315,000 |
| Indicative rate | 6.50% | 7.00% | 7.75% |
| Monthly principal and interest | $2,521 | $2,515 | $2,257 |
| Reserves required | 0–2 months | 2–6 months | 6+ months |
| Mortgage insurance | Yes, under 20% down | Yes, under 20% down | Not available |
| Rental income counted | No | No | Yes, at 75% |
Rate premiums come from loan-level pricing adjustments, which stack with loan-to-value and credit score. A 700-score borrower at 20% down on an investment property can face a premium well above 1.25% once the adjustments compound.
Two-to-four-unit properties raise the bar again: down payments of 25% are typical and some lenders require 30% on a four-unit. The offsetting advantage is that more of the income counts, and a two-unit where you occupy one side is classified as a primary residence, which is why owner-occupied duplexes remain the cheapest entry into rental property by a wide margin.
Free calculator
Price a specific loan amount, rate and term
Second home rules are stricter than they sound
A second home is priced between a primary residence and a rental because the lender accepts you will occupy it sometimes. The conditions attached are specific, and misrepresenting them is not a technicality.
- Distance. Many lenders require the property to be a reasonable distance from your primary residence. Often 50 miles or more, or to be in a recognised holiday area.
- Exclusive control. You must have full control of the property. A unit subject to a rental-pool or mandatory management agreement is investment property regardless of how often you stay there.
- Suitable for year-round use, with its own kitchen and bathroom, and not a timeshare interest.
- Rental income cannot be counted toward qualifying, even if you intend to rent it part of the year.
How rental income actually counts
Lenders apply a 25% haircut to market rent to allow for vacancy and maintenance, and they will not take your word for the rent figure. On a $2,650 market rent, $1,987 counts.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Market rent | $2,650 |
| Vacancy and maintenance factor | −25% |
| Counted as income | $1,987 |
| Full monthly housing cost including taxes and insurance | $2,840 |
| Net effect on your debt-to-income | −$853 a month |
The property adds $853 a month of obligation to your debt-to-income ratio despite renting for more than the mortgage payment. This is the most common reason a second rental purchase is declined.
Documentation matters. For a property already tenanted, a signed lease plus two months of bank statements showing the deposits. For a vacant one, the appraiser completes a comparable rent schedule and that figure governs, not the rent you hope to achieve. For rentals you have owned for a full tax year, the lender uses your Schedule E, which nets out actual expenses and frequently produces a lower figure than the 75% rule would.
Reserves: the requirement nobody plans for
Reserves are liquid assets you must document after closing. After the down payment and closing costs have left the account. They scale with the number of properties you own, which is what makes the third and fourth purchase harder than the second.
| Property | Monthly housing cost | Months required | Reserve |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subject investment property | $2,840 | 6 | $17,040 |
| Primary residence | $2,310 | 2 | $4,620 |
| Existing rental | $1,940 | 2 | $3,880 |
| Total documented reserves | $25,540 |
Retirement accounts can usually count at 60% to 70% of vested balance. Gift funds and borrowed money generally cannot. This is on top of $105,000 down and roughly $9,000 of closing costs. The full cash requirement here is about $140,000.
The DSCR alternative
A debt-service coverage ratio loan qualifies the property rather than the borrower. No tax returns, no personal income calculation, no debt-to-income test. The lender divides the rent by the full housing payment and lends if the ratio clears their threshold.
| Down payment | Loan | Full monthly cost | DSCR | Qualifies? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25%, $105,000 | $315,000 | $2,840 | 0.93 | No, below 1.0 |
| 30%, $126,000 | $294,000 | $2,689 | 0.99 | Marginal |
| 35%, $147,000 | $273,000 | $2,539 | 1.04 | Yes, barely |
| 40%, $168,000 | $252,000 | $2,388 | 1.11 | Yes |
Full monthly cost is principal, interest, taxes at $437 and insurance at $146. Most DSCR lenders require 1.0 as a floor and price best above 1.20. Reaching 1.20 here needs roughly 47% down.
| Conventional | DSCR | |
|---|---|---|
| Qualifies on | Your income and DTI | The property's rent |
| Tax returns required | Yes, two years | No |
| Rate premium over primary | About 1.25% | 2.00%–3.00% |
| Minimum down payment | 15%–25% | 20%–25% |
| Property limit | Up to 10 financed properties | No limit |
| Prepayment penalty | None | Common, 3 to 5 years |
| Closes in the name of an entity | No | Yes, usually |
DSCR loans exist for self-employed borrowers whose tax returns understate their income and for investors past the conventional property limit. The prepayment penalty is the term to negotiate hardest, a five-year step-down penalty removes your ability to refinance if rates fall.
The cash flow, honestly
Here is the part most rental property material omits. Take the 35% down scenario that actually qualifies, $147,000 of cash in, and run the property as a business rather than as a mortgage payment.
| Line | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Rent | $2,650 | $31,800 |
| Principal and interest | −$1,956 | −$23,472 |
| Property taxes | −$437 | −$5,244 |
| Insurance | −$146 | −$1,752 |
| Vacancy allowance at 8% | −$212 | −$2,544 |
| Maintenance and capital reserve at 8% | −$212 | −$2,544 |
| Cash flow | −$313 | −$3,756 |
| Add back: first-year principal paid | +$204 | +$2,450 |
| Total return excluding appreciation | −$109 | −$1,306 |
No property management fee included. Add 8% to 10% of rent if you are not managing it yourself, which makes the figure roughly −$340 a month. Vacancy and maintenance at 8% each are conservative-to-normal; a property with an ageing roof or HVAC will exceed them.
So: $147,000 of cash, plus about $9,000 in closing costs, produces a property that costs $109 a month to hold. The entire return has to come from appreciation and rent growth, which may well arrive, and which is a forecast rather than an income stream. That is a legitimate investment thesis; it is simply not the one the phrase "cash-flowing rental" describes.
Before making an offer
- Confirm the classification your lender will apply, in writing, before you are under contract.
- Get the rent figure from comparable listings, not from the seller's projection.
- Total the cash required: down payment, closing costs and documented reserves.
- Build the cash flow with vacancy, maintenance and management in it. If it is negative, decide deliberately whether you are buying appreciation.
- Get a landlord insurance quote rather than a homeowners quote. Coverage and price both differ.
- Ask about the property limit if you already have financed properties, and about prepayment penalties on any non-conventional loan.
Frequently asked questions
- How many financed properties can I own?
- Conventional guidelines generally allow up to ten financed properties, with tighter credit, reserve and down payment requirements above four. Portfolio and DSCR lenders have no such cap, which is why most investors move to them after four or five.
- Can I use a primary residence loan and rent the property out later?
- Yes, once you have genuinely occupied it. Most loans require occupancy for twelve months, and moving out afterwards for a legitimate reason is normal and permitted. Buying with the intention of never occupying it is a different matter and is fraud.
- Does an FHA or VA loan work for a rental?
- Not for a pure rental. Both require owner occupancy, but both allow two-to-four-unit properties where you occupy one unit, which is the cheapest financed route into rental property available.
- Should I buy in an LLC?
- It provides liability separation and is standard for larger portfolios, but conventional lenders will not lend to an entity, so you would need a DSCR or portfolio loan at a higher rate. Many investors buy in their own name and carry a larger liability umbrella policy instead, worth discussing with an attorney rather than deciding on a rule of thumb.
More in Jumbo & Specialty